COMPETITION TIMETABLES & RESULTS

Competitions are a big part of our competitive programmes, with our Men’s Artistic (MAG)Women’s Artistic (WAG), and Regional Competitive gymnastics competiting throughout Canterbury and New Zealand.

Below are the competitions that Affinity Gymnastics Academy will be attending this year. We will update this page regularly as we receive timetables and results from hosting clubs.

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS (WAG) COMPETITIONS

Date

Competition

STEP

Timetable & Results

4 - 5 May

Timaru Elementary Competition
Timaru

1 - 3

 

11 - 12 May

Affinity Gymnastics Academy Junior and Senior Challenge 
Rolleston

1 - 8

Flyer

26 May

Olympia Ribbon Day
Christchurch

1 - 3

 

1 - 2 June

Kings Birthday Competition
CSG, Christchurch

4 - 8

 

15 - 16 June

Marlborough Champs
Blenheim

1 - 8

 

29 - 30 June

Tri Star Championships
Auckland

5 - 8

 

29 - 30 June

Te Wero Competition
Christchurch

1 - 4

 

13 - 14 July

Top of the South Competition
Nelson

1 - 8

 

20 - 21 July

CSG Classic
Christchurch

4 - 8

 

10 - 11 August

Canterbury Intermediate & Senior Artistic Championships
Affinity Gymnastics, Rolleston

5 - 8

 

17 - 18 August

Central Championships (if needed)
Wellington

6 - 8

 

24 - 25 August

Canterbury Junior Championships
Olympia, Christchurch

1 - 4

 

7 - 8 September

South Island Championships
Timaru

1 - 8

 

8 - 12 October

NZ Gymnastics Championships
Tauranga

5 - 8

 


MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS (MAG) COMPETITIONS

Date

Competition

Level

Timetable & Results

11 - 12 May

Affinity Gymnastics Academy Junior and Senior Challenge 
Rolleston

1 - 7

 Flyer

18 - 19 May

Aspiring Competition (If interested)
Wanaka

4 - 7

 

26 May

Ribbon Day
Olympia, Christchurch

1 - 3

 

1 - 2 June

Kings Birthday Competition
CSG, Christchurch

1 - 7

 

22 - 23 June

DGA Competition
Dunedin

3 - 7

 

13 - 14 July

Top of the South Competition
Nelson

1 - 7

 

20 - 21 July

CSG Classic
Christchurch

1 - 7

 

10 - 11 August

Canterbury Intermediate & Senior Artistic Championships
CSG, Christchurch

4 - 7

 

24 - 25 August

Canterbury Junior Championships
Olympia, Christchurch

1 - 3

 

7 - 8 September

South Island Championships
Timaru

1 - 7

 

8 - 12 October

NZ Gymnastics Championships
Tauranga

4 - 7

 


REGIONAL COMPETITIVE GYMNASTICS COMPETITONS

Date

Competition

Grade

Timetable & Results

7 April

Awesome Autumn Classic
Christchurch School of Gymnastics

Iron - Ruby

Timetable

4 - 5 May

Best of the West Competition
West Melton Community & Recreation Centre

Iron - Ruby

 

13 - 14 June

Marlborough Champs
Marlborough Lines Stadium, Blenheim

Grade 1 - Gold

 

6 - 7 July

Te Wero Whakataetae
Te Wero Gymnastics

All

 

13 - 14 July

Top of the South (TOTS)
Saxton Stadium, Nelson

Iron - Ruby

 

3 - 4 August

Olympia Regional Competition
Olympia Gymnastics

All

 

25 August

Canterbury Regional Champs
Christchurch School of Gymnastics

All

 

28 - 29 September

Hokitika Competition
Hokitika

Iron - Ruby

 

20 October

Halloween Spooktacular Ribbon Day
Dynamic Gymnastics, Ashburton

All

 

2 - 3 November

Affinity Regional Competition
Affinity Gymnastics Academy

All

 

30 November - 1 December

CSG Christmas Competition
Christchurch School of Gymnastics

All

 



REGISTER FOR ONE OF OUR GYMNASTICS CLASSES