HONOR ROLL

This page celebrates the successes of Affinity Gymnastics Academy gymnasts that have been named Canterbury Champions, received Canterbury sporting awards, or selected to represent Canterbury & New Zealand. We have also listed awards that our club has received since our establishment in October 2018.

MAG GYMNASTS

Aidan Bungard

          • 2023 – Canterbury Representative: Level 4

Cade McKnight

          • 2019 – Canterbury Representative: Level 4
          • 2019 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Bronze Medal Level 4 Team

Caleb Baxter

          • 2023 – Canterbury Representative: Level 4
          • 2023 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Gold Medal Level 4 Vault
          • 2023 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Silver Medal Level 4 High Bar
          • 2023 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Level 4 Profiency Score Overall
          • 2022 – Canterbury Representative: Level 4
          • 2022 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Silver Medal Level 4 Team

Callum Baird

          • 2023 – Canterbury Representative: Level 5
          • 2022 – Canterbury Representative: Level 4
          • 2022 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Silver Medal Level 4 Team
          • 2022 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Bronze Medal Level 4 Vault
          • 2021 – Canterbury Representative: Level 4

Evan Byrne

          • 2023 – Canterbury Representative: Level 8
          • 2023 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Gold Medal Level 8 Team
          • 2023 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Bronze Medal Level 8 Vault
          • 2022 – Canterbury Representative: Level 8
          • 2022 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Bronze Medal Level 8 Vault & Parallel Bars
          • 2021 – Canterbury Champion: Level 7 
          • 2021 – Canterbury Representative: Level 7
          • 2021 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Gold Medal Level 7 Team
          • 2021 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Silver Medal Level 7 Overall, Floor, Pommel, Vault, Parallel Bars
          • 2021 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Bronze Medal Level 7 High Bar, Rings
          • 2021 – Gymsports Canterbury Awards: MAG Senior Gymnast of the Year
          • 2020 – NZ Gymnastics Super Series: Achievement Score Pommel, Rings, Vault, Parallel Bars, High Bar
          • 2019 – Canterbury Representative: Level 7

Finlay Jones

          • 2021 – Canterbury Champion: Level 8
          • 2021 – Canterbury Representative: Level 8
          • 2021 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Silver Medal Level 8 Team
          • 2020 – Gymsports Canterbury Awards: MAG Senior Gymnast of the year
          • 2020 – New Zealand Team Representative to USA: Level 7
          • 2019 – Canterbury Representative: Level 7
          • 2019 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Gold Medal Level 7 Pommel & Team

Matteo Ferdinand

          • 2021 – Canterbury Representative: Level 7
          • 2021 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Gold Medal Level 7 Team

Oliver Urquhart

          • 2023 – Canterbury Representative: Level 5
          • 2023 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Trophy for Highest MAG Score Levels 4-6 & Trophy for Highest MAG E Score Levels 4-6.
          • 2023 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Gold Medal Level 5 Overall, Floor, Rings & Team
          • 2023 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Silver Medal Level 5 Parallel Bars
          • 2023 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Proficiency Score Overall
          • 2022 – Canterbury Representative: Level 5
          • 2022 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Gold Medal Level 5 Team
          • 2021 – Canterbury Representative: Level 4
          • 2021 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Gold Medal Level 4 Team

Renny Dephoff

          • 2021 – Canterbury Representative: Level 8
          • 2021 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Silver Medal Level 8 Team
          • 2021 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Proficiency Score Apparatus Specialist

WAG GYMNASTS

Alice Hector

          • 2021 – Canterbury Representative: STEP 6

Caitlin Moore

          • 2020 – NZ Gymnastics Super Series: Achievement Score Vault & Floor

Chané Botha

          • 2023 – Canterbury Representative: STEP 6‚Äč

Emma Bungard

          • 2023 – Canterbury Representative: STEP 7
          • 2023 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Proficiency Score STEP 7 Overall
          • 2022 – Canterbury Representative: STEP 6
          • 2022 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Silver Medal STEP 6 Over Vault
          • 2022 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Proficiency Score STEP 6 Overall
          • 2022 – Gymsports Canterbury Awards: Junior Gymnast of the Year Nominee
          • 2021 – Canterbury Representative: STEP 5
          • 2021 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Gold Medal STEP 5 Over Vault
          • 2019 – Canterbury Champion: STEP 3

Emma Ford

          • 2019 – Canterbury Representative: STEP 5

Isabel Prescott

          • 2022 – Canterbury Representative: STEP 5

Lauren Voice-Powell

          • 2019 – Canterbury Representative: STEP 8

Lily McLeod

          • 2022 – Canterbury Representative: STEP 8
          • 2022 – NZ Gymnastics Championships: Bronze Medal STEP 8 Team
          • 2021 – Canterbury Representative: STEP 7
          • 2020 – Canterbury Champion: STEP 6
          • 2020 – NZ Gymnastics Super Series: Achievement Score Vault & Floor
          • 2019 – Canterbury Representative: STEP 5

Maddie Phipps

          • 2019 – Canterbury Representative: STEP 8

Paige Martin

          • 2019 – Canterbury Representative: STEP 5

AFFINITY GYMNASTICS ACADEMY

          • 2023 – Selwyn Awards: Overall Category Winner Sport Leadership
          • 2023 – Selwyn Awards: Gold Award Sport Leadership
          • 2023 – Selwyn Awards: Silver Award Diversity & Inclusion
          • 2023 – Sport Canterbury Awards: Community Sport & Recreation Impact Award Finalist
          • 2022 – Gymsports Canterbury Awards: Volunteer of the Year (Aimee Poole)
          • 2022 – Gymsports Canterbury Awards: Service Award (Kate Velenski & Mackenzie Whittington)
          • 2022 – Gymsports Canterbury Awards: Coach of the Year Nominee (Ange Meier)
          • 2021 – Selwyn Awards: Silver Award Startup Business
          • 2021 – Selwyn Awards: Silver Award Sport Leadership
          • 2021 – Sport Canterbury Awards: Administrator of the Year Nominee (Tracy Jones)
          • 2020 – Gymsports Canterbury Awards: Administrator of the Year (Tracy Jones)
          • 2020 – Sport Canterbury Awards: GymSports Club of the Year
          • 2019 – Sport Canterbury Awards: Administrator of the Year Finalist (Ryan Jones)
          • 2019 – Gymsports Canterbury Awards: Service Award (Ange Meier)


REGISTER FOR ONE OF OUR GYMNASTICS CLASSES